Good Sighting Ashwin,
We must show correct borders as per GoI's recognition.
Regards,
Dhaval Sudhanva Vyas
On Fri, 27 Apr 2018, 12:30 Ashwin Baindur, <ashwin.baindur(a)gmail.com>
wrote:
Can we have maps which are reflective of the
GOI's position of the border
of our nation, rather than showing parts of J & K as part of Pakistan? Just
saying... is it possible?
On Thu, Apr 26, 2018 at 4:40 PM, Subhashish Panigrahi <
psubhashish(a)gmail.com> wrote:
On Thu, Apr 26, 2018 at 4:14 PM, Arun Ganesh
<arun.planemad(a)gmail.com>
wrote:
On Thu, Apr 26, 2018 at 2:38 PM, Subhashish Panigrahi <
psubhashish(a)gmail.com> wrote:
> For some reason, it is showing names with different spellings instead
> of the current spelling on OSM. Any idea why?
>
>> <https://lists.wikimedia.org/mailman/listinfo/wikimediaindia-l>
>>
>>
Links to examples? Could be the tile is using slightly older data or
could be rendering issues.
I meant the place names. It is not older names but
incorrect/non-standard spellings. Could be older data as you have mentioned.
_______________________________________________
Wikimediaindia-l mailing list
Wikimediaindia-l(a)lists.wikimedia.org
To unsubscribe from the list / change mailing preferences visit
https://lists.wikimedia.org/mailman/listinfo/wikimediaindia-l
_______________________________________________
Wikimediaindia-l mailing list
Wikimediaindia-l(a)lists.wikimedia.org
To unsubscribe from the list / change mailing preferences visit
https://lists.wikimedia.org/mailman/listinfo/wikimediaindia-l
--
Warm regards,
Ashwin Baindur
------------------------------------------------------
_______________________________________________
Wikimediaindia-l mailing list
Wikimediaindia-l(a)lists.wikimedia.org
To unsubscribe from the list / change mailing preferences visit
https://lists.wikimedia.org/mailman/listinfo/wikimediaindia-l
_______________________________________________
Wikimediaindia-l mailing list
Wikimediaindia-l(a)lists.wikimedia.org
To unsubscribe from the list / change mailing preferences visit