On Fri, Jul 1, 2016 at 1:22 PM, Yuri Astrakhan <yastrakhan(a)wikimedia.org> wrote:
Simone, I think it was a mistake to add P402 to
wikidata. From what I have
been told, OSM IDs change too frequently to be reliable, e.g when user edits
a road and splits some part of it with a different subset of tags. (Haven't
tested it myself)
what you are referring to can be applied to roads and POIs, relations
tend to differ (from a real world usage point-of-view)
as far as border (administrative) relations are concerned, they tend
to stick around longer. 95% ot the borders in OSM (in Italy at least)
have been around since when I uploaded them 7 years ago, they have
been updated, but they kept the original ID.
as a representative example, have a look at the one for Pavia:
https://www.openstreetmap.org/relation/44383
The reverse tagging is by far more valuable, but at
the moment OSM editor
does not make it easy -- there is no lookup or autocomplete when entering
wikidata ID, and when entered, it shows as a number, not as text from
wikidata label.
iD has been enabled for wikidata lookup and I would like to go forward
and do a mass import of wikidata items references to OSM (in italy).
--
-S