Hello everyone,
as you probably all know OpenStreetMap has been in the process of
changing its license for a while. Well, as of two days ago the process
was finally completed and the source data from OpenStreetMap.org is
now licensed under the OBbL 1.0 [1].
For the moment the data in the osm_mapnik database on the toolserver
is still CC-BY-SA as the replication was suspend at the time of the
license change. However, in order to enable updates again, we have to
transition over to ODbL as well.
For legal reasons, the recommended (by the OSMF) transition strategy
is to drop any existing databases and re-import them fresh from the
newly release planet file now licensed under ODbL. To be able to
enable updates again, I would like to do that fairly soon.
Apart from that, the attribution string needs to be slightly changed
for all projects that are using the OpenStreetMap data, once the
re-import has completed.
With respect to tile licensing, I suggest we follow the example of
osm's tileserver. While the underlying data is licensed ODbL, the
rendered tiles would be licensed under CC BY-SA 2.0
Could everyone who uses the OSM database on toolserver therefore
please check if there are any issues with transitioning to ODbL and
prepare for the change of attribution?
Given that the OpenStreetMap is used in Wikipedia through the
OSM-gadget, WMA and WIWOSM, does the wikimedia legal team have any
suggestions or objections to the change?
I'll keep you posted.
Kai
[1] http://opendatacommons.org/licenses/odbl/1.0/
Hello,
you can found now the newest Openlayers version under:
http://toolserver.org/~osm/libs/openlayers/2.12/OpenLayers.js
but I will not update "latest"-link to 2.12 until 2.13 is coming,
because each map have to check and change some small things so that it
works.
The map inside Wikipedia (OSM-Gadget) is now also running at 2.12,
advantage is the softer zooming.
Greetings Tim alias Kolossos
Hello everyone,
after experiencing database stability issues with postgis since the end
of July, which made using the OpenStreetMap database more or less
impossible, we have finally managed to identify the issues and have
hopefully found a stable workaround.
After a full re-import of the data, the OpenStreetMap database on
Ptolemy is now back up-to-date. In most cases replication delay to the
main OpenStreetMap database is 5 minutes, but during busy times
typically afternoon to evening European time, the replication delay can
be larger as the server can't always keep up with replication.
With the Database, the services using it, should also be mostly
up-to-date again. This includes WIWOSM, client side rendering in
WikiMiniAtlas and the the tiles in various styles provided by the
toolserver used in e.g. the osm-gadget in a number of Wikipedias. (The
tile rendering is actually still catching up with the backlog of changes
for a while).
Any other services using the database should also be up-to-date again,
and everyone who has a toolserver account should, as previous, be able
to read-access the database via "psql -h sql-mapnik -d osm_mapnik" from
any of the toolserver login servers if they want to experiment with the
OpenStreetMap data.
The initial issue with the crashing database turned out to be a problem
with PostGIS. The function ST_Intersection crashes postgresql if it
operates on invalid polygons (e.g. self intersecting polygons). As the
OpenStreetMap data model is very flexible and lenient, nothing stops
people from entering invalid polygons and the import tools currently
don't filter these out. So the database contains quite a few invalid
polygons that can cause issues with PostGIS.
In future we might fix the import tools to exclude invalid polygons to
begin with, but for now everyone who uses the database will need to use
the following workaround: When ever you use a query on the
planet_polygon table, you should add a "where ST_IsValid(way)" condition
to the query to ensure it only processes valid geometries.
If anyone still experiences any issues, please let me know.
Kai