I'm very interested in using the Maps extension, but I'd like to
overlay a vector layer, e.g. to show the extents of a park, city, etc.
Has anyone considered adding such support to the extension? I'm also
interested in a lightweight alternative to OpenLayers, namely Leaflet
[0]. Also check out the new Leaflet Vector Layers [1].
I suppose the biggest question is where should the vector data come
from. For simple polygons with a few dozen points it could be passed
in directly. With Vector Layers you can pull data from GeoCommons [2]
and other databases easily.
-Josh
[0]: http://leaflet.cloudmade.com/
[1]: http://geojason.info/leaflet-vector-layers/
[2]: http://geocommons.com/
I'd like to add text and/or links based on the geographic location of
an article. For example I'd like to link to the local political,
election, and school districts that the subject of an article belongs
to, based on a GIS file (specifically Shapefile). Another possibility
would be to query OpenStreetMap data (via local DB, XAPI, Overpass,
Nominatim, etc.) for other information like place names. Thanks,
-Josh
I'm helping a local wiki get off the ground, Fairfaxpedia [0], that
aims to by a hyperlocal-Wikipedia for Fairfax County, Virginia, USA
[1], and I'd definitely like to integrate maps. I'm having trouble
sorting through the different technologies, understanding what is most
current, relevant, how to port to another MediaWiki installation, etc.
Coord templates, WikiMiniAtlas, OSM Gadget, and Semantic Maps are a
few of the things I've come across. Is anyone aware of other MediaWiki
sites that have successfully implemented maps using some of these
features? Any pointers? Links to docs that I might have missed would
also be welcomed.
Thanks,
-Josh
[0]: http://www.fairfaxpedia.com
[1]: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fairfax_County,_Virginia
Dear all,
Thanks for your large efforts to allow GIS maps **display** into
wikipedia's articles.
There is also an on going efforts to allow GIS maps **edition & storage**
for wikipedia's usage, and so for encyclopedic maps.
GIS EDITING advancement :
Sharemap.org took the initiative to create a GoogleMap-like for Wikipedia.
A system (Sharemap.org) where wiki mapmakers can create, edit, store their
encyclopedic maps. This in a centralized GIS way with standardized icons,
designed for Wikipedia. Maps such the "Battle of Watterloo", "Birth rate in
the US", "Japanese topography", etc will be possible. Translate a map will
only involve the translation of the labels layers making translations
easier (= more languages) compare to commons. The GIS maps will be
downloadable in SVG/JPEG format too. This stage is already largely working.
GIS EDITING need SUPPORT : for inclusion in wikipedia
Secondly, the project wish to allow inclusion of its maps within wikipedia
articles. Your knowledge will be appreciate. Languages used being :
1. *ActionScript 3* with Flex framework for visual editor
2. *Java* for site management and map and content repository
3. *JavaScript* for SVG rendering code
Jakub, the programmer, may tell you more if interested. (I'm a map maker).
GIS EDITING need SUPPORT : to connect to the WM foundation :
Sharemap.org is also looking for contacts, programmers, scholarships to
solidify or actively support this project and associate it with the
wikimedia foundation.
The project is opensource (CC-BY-SA 3.0), willfully a wikipedia friendly
license.
Please, who is interested for more information ? Who may I contact for
further collaboration with Wikipedia/Media ?
Best wishes !
--
Hugo Lopez
Hello all,
Nosy and I will visit the datacenter on short-term-base tomorrow and the day
after, to install the remaining hardware and for some maintenance [1]; this
will cause downtimes and rebootings between
Thursday: 15-24 o'clock UTC
Friday: 09-22 o'clock UTC.
For normal the reboots will be announced on the shell 5 minutes before they
happen, but accidents may happen; so please do not open files and leave your
computer. If you plan to do something that takes some time (like a long
download), please to it at night-times. If possible, use SGE [2] (you should
always do that).
We will try to be at IRC (at least from time to time), but we can not
guarantee that.
Sincerely,
DaB.
[1] https://wiki.toolserver.org/view/Admin:Datacenter-Tasks
[2] https://wiki.toolserver.org/view/SGE
--
Userpage: [[:w:de:User:DaB.]] — PGP: 2B255885
Hello all,
the next maintenance will be at
Wednesday, 8 February between 19:00 and 1:00 UTC.
The roots will collect what they will do at [1] until Sunday night. If you
have something for us to do (like a software-update) please open a bugreport
at JIRA and make sure to add the label "maintaince-window" until Sunday noon.
Sincerly,
DaB.
[1] https://wiki.toolserver.org/view/Admin:Next_maintenance
--
Userpage: [[:w:de:User:DaB.]] — PGP: 2B255885
Hi all.
I have a rendering problem that I am desparately trying to hunt down.
Please have a look at low zoom tiles (I use the (modified for b/w) original
osm stylesheet, the newest one, for mapnik 2.0). Of course I use mapnik2
as well.
Z0: http://drangmeister.net/osm/wz0.png
Z1: http://drangmeister.net/osm/wz1.png
Z2: http://drangmeister.net/osm/wz2.png
Look at parts of Australia missing. I confirmed it has nothing to do
with recent remapping efforts in that area :-)
Zooming to Fiji at Z4: http://drangmeister.net/osm/wz4.png you see that
the islands are missing.
Zooming further in to Z10 they appear: http://drangmeister.net/osm/wz10.png
So it looks as if there's a vertical strip worth about 1 tile wide around
the 0° / 360° longitude that is not rendered, independent of the zoom. I.e.
at Z0 halve australia is missing, at Z4 only Fiji and NZ is missing, at
Z10 only maybe an island of Fiji is missing.
Here is the relevant part of the stylesheet for rendering:
<Style name="world">
<Rule>
<MaxScaleDenominator>250000000000</MaxScaleDenominator>
<MinScaleDenominator>750000</MinScaleDenominator>
<PolygonSymbolizer fill="#eeeeee"/>
</Rule>
</Style>
<Layer name="world" status="on" srs="+proj=merc +a=6378137 +b=6378137
+lat_ts=0.0 +lon_0=0.0 +x_0=0.0 +y_0=0 +k=1.0 +units=m +nadgrids=@null
+no_defs +over">
<StyleName>world</StyleName>
<Datasource>
<Parameter name="type">shape</Parameter>
<Parameter
name="file">/home/osm/data/world_boundaries//shoreline_300</Parameter>
</Datasource>
</Layer>
If I rename shoreline_300.shp away then I cannot render anything due
to errors, so it's the correct file being used.
It also appears to be no problem of the database, because as with Fiji,
the data is there, just not being rendered in Z4.
Is there a "render bounding box" somewhere I don't know, maybe in tirex?
There's nothing suspicious in the /etc/tirex config files.
Kind regards,
Kay