On 4/24/2017 10:50 PM, Kevin Smith wrote:
I was comparing the old and new styles, and at first I
thought the new
was on the left, and old on the right. Now I see they are the other
way around. Would it be easy to label each panel, to avoid confusion?
Not really, I'd have to build something.
2nd and 4th aves weren't highlighted as major
streets before, but now
they are. But 1st isn't. Google highlights 1st, 2nd, and 4th. I'm not
sure what is most accurate.
2nd and 4th are primary and 1st and 3rd are secondary.
Northeast of Stewart St, running above the middle of
5th Avenue is a
monorail, and the track supports divide the road. Google shows all
that pretty well. Neither our old or new styles show the track, or the
division, clearly. I can just barely see the track itself in the new
style, if I know to look for it.
The SR 99 tunnel is never shown any more. In the old style, at zoom
15, it was clearly labeled, but the tunnel itself was barely visible.
At 16, it was both visible and well-labeled.
It's tagged as being under construction, I'm surprised the old style
shows it at all:
http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/135476223
At the south end of downtown, the Yesler Terrace
neighborhood label is
getting cut off at "YE" at 14 and above. International
District/Chinatown disappears at 14, but is visible at 13 and 15.
I miss having more neighborhood labels, like Lower Queen Anne (just
northwest of downtown), which was shown on the old style. On Mercer
Island (in the lake, east of Seattle), there used to be several
neighborhoods shown, but now there are none.
These are both from the same issue, so I created
https://phabricator.wikimedia.org/T163811
I like the new light rail/trolley/bus station icons.
But I miss having
bus stops at 16. But I guess it depends on what the map is going to be
used for. Also, I'll confess that I'm so accustomed to google's blue
bus stops that seeing them in dark gray is a big jarring for me.
It also depends on the density of the region. In Downtown Seattle, bus
stops are not particularly useful at z16. In other places with less
buses, they are. I've gone back and forth on this a few times and there
isn't really a right answer.