Can we have maps which are reflective of the GOI's position of the border
of our nation, rather than showing parts of J & K as part of Pakistan? Just
saying... is it possible?
On Thu, Apr 26, 2018 at 4:40 PM, Subhashish Panigrahi <psubhashish(a)gmail.com
wrote:
> On Thu, Apr 26, 2018 at 4:14 PM, Arun Ganesh <arun.planemad(a)gmail.com>
wrote:
>
>>
>>
>> On Thu, Apr 26, 2018 at 2:38 PM, Subhashish Panigrahi <
>> psubhashish(a)gmail.com
wrote:
>>
>>> For some reason, it is showing names with different spellings instead of
>>> the current spelling on OSM. Any idea why?
>>>
>>>> <https://lists.wikimedia.org/mailman/listinfo/wikimediaindia-l>
>>>>
>>>>
>> Links to examples? Could be the tile is using slightly older data or
>> could be rendering issues.
>>
> I meant the place names. It is not older names but incorrect/non-standard
> spellings. Could be older data as you have mentioned.
>
>>
>>
>> _______________________________________________
>> Wikimediaindia-l mailing list
>> Wikimediaindia-l(a)lists.wikimedia.org
>> To unsubscribe from the list / change mailing preferences visit
>>
https://lists.wikimedia.org/mailman/listinfo/wikimediaindia-l
>>
>>
>
> _______________________________________________
> Wikimediaindia-l mailing list
> Wikimediaindia-l(a)lists.wikimedia.org
> To unsubscribe from the list / change mailing preferences visit
>
https://lists.wikimedia.org/mailman/listinfo/wikimediaindia-l
>
>
--
Warm regards,
Ashwin Baindur
------------------------------------------------------