Can we have maps which are reflective of the GOI's
position of the border
of our nation, rather than showing parts of J & K as part of Pakistan? Just
saying... is it possible?
On Thu, Apr 26, 2018 at 4:40 PM, Subhashish Panigrahi <
psubhashish(a)gmail.com> wrote:
On Thu, Apr 26, 2018 at 4:14 PM, Arun Ganesh
<arun.planemad(a)gmail.com>
wrote:
On Thu, Apr 26, 2018 at 2:38 PM, Subhashish Panigrahi <
psubhashish(a)gmail.com> wrote:
For some reason, it is showing names with
different spellings instead
of the current spelling on OSM. Any idea why?
> <https://lists.wikimedia.org/mailman/listinfo/wikimediaindia-l>
>
>
Links to examples? Could be the tile is using slightly older data or
could be rendering issues.
I meant the place names. It is not older names but incorrect/non-standard
spellings. Could be older data as you have mentioned.
_______________________________________________
Wikimediaindia-l mailing list
Wikimediaindia-l(a)lists.wikimedia.org
To unsubscribe from the list / change mailing preferences visit
https://lists.wikimedia.org/mailman/listinfo/wikimediaindia-l
_______________________________________________
Wikimediaindia-l mailing list
Wikimediaindia-l(a)lists.wikimedia.org
To unsubscribe from the list / change mailing preferences visit
https://lists.wikimedia.org/mailman/listinfo/wikimediaindia-l
--
Warm regards,
Ashwin Baindur
------------------------------------------------------
_______________________________________________
Wikimediaindia-l mailing list
Wikimediaindia-l(a)lists.wikimedia.org
To unsubscribe from the list / change mailing preferences visit