[Foundation-l] Legal requirements for sexual content -- help, please!
[…] > I really doubt that we are "promoting" the Foundation. I think we are
> "promoting" (if anything) the contents of the site, which contents are
> created, edited, loaded by the community. It is the uploader who is
> responsible for any legal issue regarding what they have uploaded. Not the
> foundation.
>
> That is how the Wikimedia sites differ from a typical site.
> In the same way, Facebook is not legally responsible for some member
> uploaded nude pictures of their ex-boyfriend to their page.
> The user doing the uploading is responsible.
Actually, it's not only the uploaders that have 18 USC 2257(A) record
keeping requirements, *anybody* who "inserts on a computer site or service a
digital image of, or otherwise manages the sexually explicit content of a
computer site or service that contains a visual depiction of, an actual
human being engaged in actual or simulated sexually explicit conduct"
*or *"produces,
assembles, manufactures, publishes, duplicates, reproduces, or reissues a
book,
magazine, periodical, film, videotape, or digitally- or computer-manipulated