OSM is great. Here in Addis Ababa, street names are not used except in a
handful of major thoroughfares; people navigate by landmark. OSM has far
more navigable map of the city than googlemaps does. In some areas it
labels the street name in the local fashion (e.g. "Road to Gerji Giorgis).
Yet it fails in other aspects -- the U.S. embassy is the most recognizable
landmark on Intoto street, and is not listed; neither are the French,
German, or British embassies. The EU Commission is not listed on Cape Verde
st. even though that street is commonly known as "EU Road". Yet, the
Brazilian Ambassador's residence, not a particularly well known landmark,
is known.
Dan Rosenthal
On Thu, Jun 7, 2012 at 3:32 PM, Cristian Consonni
<kikkocristian(a)gmail.com>wrote;wrote:
2012/6/7 Richard Symonds
<richard.symonds(a)wikimedia.org.uk>uk>:
the house because it's not
on their navigation systems...
May I thank evebody participating in this discussion for the
throughout update on navigation system?
I am finding it very interesting, above all the comparising among
different countries. =)
Cristian
_______________________________________________
Wikimedia-l mailing list
Wikimedia-l(a)lists.wikimedia.org
Unsubscribe:
https://lists.wikimedia.org/mailman/listinfo/wikimedia-l