Hello Olaf,
this is a simple one. As it is common in natural language to present the
world coordinates in order of [latitude, longitude], WKT standard
<https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Well-known_text_representation_of_geometry>,
which is used to represent coordinates in the SPARQL endpoint, on the other
hand, expects an order of [x, y], which in this case means [longitude,
latitude].
For more info, see
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/OGC_GeoSPARQL and
https://stackoverflow.com/questions/18636564/lat-long-or-long-lat
So it is a desired behaviour, not a bug ;-)
Best regards,
Jan
On Mon, 2 Sep 2019 at 12:06, Olaf Simons <olaf.simons(a)pierre-marteau.com>
wrote:
I am trying to synchronise FactGrid data with
Wikidata.
A strange question: If I run a SPARQL search such as this one:
https://query.wikidata.org/#SELECT%20%3FGemeinde_in_Deutschland%20%3FGemein…
I get the coordinates with what looks like swapped values:
"Point(10.7183 50.9489)" on the QueryService table output
"50°56'56"N, 10°43'6"E" on P625 at the respective Wikidata
Item Q6986
any idea why this is so?
Best,
Olaf
Dr. Olaf Simons
Forschungszentrum Gotha der Universität Erfurt
Schloss Friedenstein, Pagenhaus
99867 Gotha
Büro: +49-361-737-1722
Mobil: +49-179-5196880
Privat: Hauptmarkt 17b/ 99867 Gotha
_______________________________________________
Wikidata mailing list
Wikidata(a)lists.wikimedia.org
https://lists.wikimedia.org/mailman/listinfo/wikidata