Ævar Arnfjörð Bjarmason schrieb:
On Tue, Jul 28, 2009 at 8:40 PM, Peter
Körner<peter(a)mazdermind.de> wrote:
Ævar Arnfjörð Bjarmason schrieb:
On Wed, Jul 22, 2009 at 8:34 PM, Peter
Körner<peter(a)mazdermind.de> wrote:
> All 279 languages are now up, note that
clicking on any of those will
> very likely yield a blank page when you first try it since it'll have
> to render the world at zoom 2 for that language (unless someone had it
> rendered already):
>
>
http://cassini.toolserver.org/tile-browse/
>
> But some of them are already up:
>
>
http://cassini.toolserver.org/tile-browse/browse-de.html
I came across some encoding problems on the german map:
http://tinyurl.com/ngu965
they seem to be better on the english one:
http://tinyurl.com/msqlea
but in comparison to the official osm-page they are missing localized
names:
http://tinyurl.com/mwd64c
i also saw some not-translated country-names. e.g. on
http://tinyurl.com/m6rhc5 "Democratic Republic of the Congo" should read
"Demokratische Republik Kongo", also "Central African Republic"
should
be "Zentralafrikanische Republik".
Sorry I missed this E-Mail 6 days
ago.
All the issues you point out can be explained by what tags the OSM
data contains and how the translation views for the i18n map work.
When I render the German map I'm checking if a "name:de" key exists
for the given feature, if it does I use that, if not I fall back on
"name".
Here's one of the towns in your first examples:
http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/node/245765070
As you can see it has name:en but no name:de
Okay, it seems, that in Zoomlevel 7
everything is ok
(
http://cassini.toolserver.org/tiles/osm-like/de/7/92/53.png) but in
Level 6 the special characters are still missing:
http://cassini.toolserver.org/tiles/osm-like/de/6/46/26.png
Those both look the same to me, i.e. the Hindi characters appear just
fine. All the tiles currently on the server are also rendered after I
installed unifont fonts so all the asian languages should appear
correctly.
Damn it, i just cleared the cache and there they are. I just saw squares
instead of these special chars, but now everything is fine.
And the
reason you see "Democratic Republic of the Congo" but not
"Demokratische Republik Kongo" is because that country node has no
name:de tag:
http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/node/435981993 Hey, cool! I didn't know
editing country-names is as easy as editing
other POIs. So I'll go ahead and add the German names to where it seems
necessary.
Yay, but for the moment they won't appear on the i18n map since we're
not updating automatically from the planet dumps, yet.
Yes but that's not the
point - it the information is there, it will soon
or later be used. that's all the magic of osm :)
But for the moment i'm trying to find out the node-id of a
country/island. e.g. i'm trying to edit
http://tinyurl.com/nyy93g. How
could i do this? Opening this region in josm/postlatch is not possible
due to it's sizr, but higher zooms the name's not visible anymore.
Peter